Loading... Please wait...

Inspiring Ingredients

Name INCI Origin Function

Aloe Vera Juice

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice is the juice expressed from the leaves of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae

 Aloe Vera leaf juice is absorbed into the skin and stimulates fibroblasts to replicate themselves faster and it is these cells that produce collagen and elastin fibres,so the skin becomes elastic and less wrinkled. In addition, Aloe possess the ability to interfere with the enzyme that produces melanin deposits in the skin,helping to prevent the formtion of liver spots. Thirdly, Aloe Vera makes the surface of the skin smoother because  of the cohesive effect on flaking epidermal cells,binding them.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the Apricot, Prunus armeniaca L., Rosaceae

Apricot Kernel Oil consists primarily of polyunsaturates and essential fatty acids, as well as minerals, traces of vitamins (including vitamin B17), and proteins. It is particularly suitable for dry, prematurely aged, and sensitive skin types.

Biophytose-bum Organic

Olive Oil Decyl Esters (and) Squalene

Non-GMO Olive Oil

A non-greasy, moisturising, and nourishing emollient. The unsaponifiable components (e.g. phytosterols, tocopherols, carotenes, triterpenic alcohols) act to restore the lipid layer and intercellular cement of the stratum corneum

Beeswax Organic

Cera Alba

 Non-GMO  Beeswax

Beeswax gives creams their consistency and provides greater skin protection than vegetable oils because of its wax content. It is a complex lipoidal mixture included in formulations for its soothing, softening, anti-inflammatory effect; it is absorbed very slowly by the skin without blocking pores and is non-comedogenic

Blackberry Extract

Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract

Rubus Fruticosus Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Blackberry, Rubus fruticosus L., Rosaceae

Blackberries are high in anthocyanins, bioflavonoids, and phenolic compounds. These are powerful antioxidants that reduce inflammation. Blackberries may also prevent free radicals from triggering wrinkle-forming damage.

Borage Oil

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago officinalis L., Boraginaceae

Borage Oil contains an extremely high concentration of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is not an essential dietary component, but is a precursor of dihomo -gamma -linolenic acid (DGLA), which is a natural anti-inflammatory agent.

Camellia Oil

Camellia Sinensis (Camellia) Seed Oil

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds from the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae

Camellia sinensis oil is  rapidly absorbed by the skin to regenerate and nourish the stratum corneum.

Cetiol C5

Coco-Caprylate

Vegetable

A fast spreading emollient that functions as a natural alternative to volatile silicones like cyclomethicone.

Coviox T90

EU C

Tocopherol

Mainly derived from soy beans and sunflower oil

Otherwise known as Vitamin E. A natural antioxidant that protects active ingredients from free-radicals.

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter is a yellowish white solid material obtained from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa, Theobroma cacao L., Sterculiaceae

Cocoa Butter contains oleic (37%), stearic (34%), palmitic (26%), and linoleic (2%) acids. Unrefined butter remains solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature. It adds a rich consistency to creams and lotions, making them firmer. It has excellent emollient properties, softens and protects the skin, and is ideal for dry skin conditions.

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Cocos Nucifera Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression of the kernels of the seeds of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae

Coconut oil has gained popularity for its resistance to oxidation, which can wreck havoc on the body and skin. Oxidised fats can increase damage to the skin and as a result, compromise the skin’s moisture barrier. Coconut oil is also well known for improving the skin’s texture, leaving it soft and smooth. It prevents dryness and protects the skin by acting as a barrier against outside forces.

Eumulgin SG

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

Non-GMO coconut, canola, soya, corn, and palm kernel oil

Strong anionic oil-in-water emulsifier.

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Oenothera Biennis Oil is the fixed oil derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose, Oenothera biennis, Onagraceae

High in a therapeutic ingredient known as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which can be converted by the body into prostaglandins, which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

Frangipani Extract

Plumeria alba (Frangipani) Flower Extract

Plumeria Alba Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of Plumeria alba L., Apocynaceae

 Frangipani Extract contains lignin,a natural organic substance that binds cells together. Ligini helps in keeping the skin supple and toned at the same time. Frangipani extract also contains excellent antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

Gardenia Extract

Gardenia Jasminoides (Gardenia) Extract

Gardenia Jasminoides Fruit Extract is the extract of Gardenia jasminoides, Rubiaceae

 Gardenia extract has antimicrobial,antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. The anti inflammatory activity reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and behaves like an alpha hydroxy. (AHA)

Geoguard

  Benzyl Alcolhol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Sorbic Acid (and) Glycerin
 Non GMO. Glycerine from vegetable origin,  remaining ingredients are nature identical . certifed for use in the preseravative used in organic products.
 Broad spectrum protection against Gram-positive & Gram- negative bacteria, yeast and molds

Grapeseed Oil

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil is the fixed oil, consisting primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids, obtained by pressing the seeds of the Red Grape, Vitis Vinifera L., Vitaceae

Grape seeds are packed with skin-beautifying nutrients: Vitamin E, flavonoids, linoleic acid, and procyanidins. These active compounds have antioxidant properties. Because free radicals are believed to contribute to the skin’s ageing process and the development of skin conditions, the antioxidants found in grape seeds may reduce or even prevent some of the damage free radicals cause.

Glycerin Organic

Glycerin

Vegetable

Glycerin is a highly hygroscopic compound that absorbs water either from the cosmetic emulsion itself, from the surface water, or from water evaporation. The result is an increase in hydration and the enhancement of the water-binding capacity in the upper stratum corneum.

Illawarra Flame Tree

Brachychiton

Native to subtropical eastern coastal region of Australia.

Illawarra flame tree extract stimulates healthy collagen production, protects skin from sun damage, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. This extract contains ingredients that intensify the activity of Vitamin C. Can also help improve the appearance of circles and puffiness around the eyes.

Kakadu Plum Extract

Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum) Fruit Extract

Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the Terminalia ferdinandiana, Combretaceae

The dynamic active in Kakadu Plum Extract is Ascorbic acid (VITAMIN C). Tests have shown Kkadu Plum Extract contains the worlds highest levels of Vitamin C. This extrcat reduces wrinkles and improves skin texture, protects skin cells from UV related damage caused be by free radiclas and dramatically increases the synthesis of collagen.

Kangaroo Apple Extract

Solanum Aviculare (Kangaroo Apple) Leaf Extract

 Kangaroo Apple is a soft-wooded shrub native to New Zealand and the east coast of Australia.

Kanagaroo Apple has antioxidant properties. The amino acids in this extract encourage skin rejuvenation by exfoliation of dead skin cells and promote lighetning of the skin by reducing the appearance of coloured sun spots.

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

 Non - GMO microorganism

This is a colourless, odourless, hygroscopic liquid. It is used for its softening and conditioning effect on the skin. It is also used to regulate the pH in a formulation.

Lanette 16

Cetyl Alcohol

 Coconut Oil 

Cetyl Alcohol is used in creams and lotions to enhance stability, improve texture, and increase consistency. It has emollient properties that are due to absorption and retention of cetyl alcohol in the epidermis, where it lubricates and softens the skin.

Lanette O

Cetearyl Alcohol

Coconut Oil

Viscosity regulator in oil-in-water emulsions

Lemon Aspen Extract

Acronychia acidula (Lemon Aspen) Fruit Extract

Acronychia Acidula Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of Acronychia acidula, Rutaceae

 Lemon Aspen contains flavone glycosides which stabelise Vitamin C and works synergistically together intensifying the antioxidant activity of Vitamin C.

Lexfeel Natural

Heptyl Undecylenate

Castor Oil

Extremely light and dry emollient

Liquorice Extract

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Licorice, Glycyrrhiza glabra L., Leguminosae

Some of the chemical constituents of licorice extract (e.g., polyphenolic flavonoids) have been identified as antioxidant agents. It is good for skin eruptions, including dermatitis, eczema, pruritus, and cysts. It has also anti-inflammatory, anti-infecting, antiseptic, antibacterial, antihepatotoxic, antiviral, and antiphlogistic properties.

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the Bushnut, Macadamia ternifolia, Proteaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids

High in oleic acid. It is extremely light and easily absorbed but yet very nourishing and moisturising to the skin.Macadamia oil contains one of the highest sources of Palmitoleic Fatty Acids. Palmitoleic is vital for delaying skin and cell ageing. Contains Linoelic acid which is a wonderful fatty acid that helps to prevent trans epidermal water loss, from the skins delicate tissue.Phytosterols are building blocks of our cell memebrane.

Montanov 202

Arachidyl Alcohol (and) Behenyl Alcohol (and) Arachidyl Glucoside

Vegetable- Grapeseed 

O/W emulsifier of natural origin, for lotion to thick textures with a light feel. As a liquid crystal promoter, it helps prolong the moisturizing effect.

Montanov 68

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside

Vegetable- Cococnut

O/W emulsifier of natural origin, for rich, easy-to-spread creams. As a liquid crystal promoter, it helps prolong the moisturizing effect.

Montanov S

Coco-Glucoside (and) Coconut Alcohol

Vegetable-Coconut

A co-emulsifier of natural origin that helps stabilize all types of O/W emulsion.

Myritol 318

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Non-GMO coconut  and palm oil

Medium spreading emollient

Mountain Pepper Extract

Tasmania Lanceolata (Mountain Pepper) Leaf Extract

Tasmania Lanceolata Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of Tasmania lanceolata, Winteraceae

  This little berry is packed with powerful actives. Anthocyanins are found to have the strongest anti- inflammatory effect of any flavonoid tested. Has antioxidant properties,improves collagen and behaves like an alpha hydroxyl acid.(AHA)

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of the Olive, Olea europaea L., Oleaceae. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic

Olive oil is a major health contributor to the Mediterranean diet. But it can also improve the moisture level of skin. Olive Oil has a high concentration of monounsaturated fat, which comprises about 25% of the fatty acids in the skin. The monounsaturated fat in olive oil positively influences the fluidity of the cell membrane & when skin cells are more fluid, they function more optimally, promoting an appearance of smooth, beautiful skin.

Olivem 1000

Cetearyl Olivate (and) Sorbitan Olivate

Non-GMO olive oil

A complex combination of fatty acids chemically similar to the skin surface lipid composition. It has the distinctive property of restoring and maintaining the integrity of the skin barrier.

Oliwax LC

Cetyl Palmitate (and) Sorbitan Palmitate (and) Sorbitan Olivate

Non-GMO olive oil

Allows for the formulation of a liquid crystal structure, which captures water and slowly releases it to the skin. This provides a high degree of skin hydration. It also positively influences the delivery of active ingredients to the skin

Papaya Seed Oil

Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil

Carica Papaya Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Papaya, Carica papaya L., Caricaceae

The Papaya Seed is rich in papain, one of the most powerful plant proteolytic enzymes. It can digest dead tissue without affecting the surrounding live tissue.

Pomegranate Oil

Punica granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

Punica Granatum Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Pomegranate, Punica granatum L., Punicaceae

Due to its high antioxidant activity,Pomegranite seed oil maintains skin cell vitality. It stimulates keratinocyte production and promotes the regeneration of the skins epidermis. The rich fatty acids within pomegranate seed oil protect the skin,helping to smooth fine lines and hydrate the skin.

Plantacare 1200 UP

Lauryl Glucoside

Vegetable-Coconut

Manufactured entirely from plant based renewable raw materials. It is safe not only for consumers but also for the environment.

Plantacare

810 UP

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Vegetable-Cococnut or palm kernal oil

Manufactured entirely from plant based renewable raw materials. It is safe not only for consumers but also for the environment.

Phytowax Olive 18L57 Organic

Hydrogenated Olive Oil Stearyl Esters

Non-GMO Olive Oil

An olive-derived wax that is soft to touch, non-greasy, nourishing and moisturising. It is also non-irritant and non-comedogenic

Rosehip Oil

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil is an oil from the Hip Rose, Rosa canina L., Rosaceae

 Rose hip oil is packed with antioxidants,essential fatty acids and vitamins. It is a healing oil that is able to deeply nourish and balance all skin types. Contains Vitamin A and has the ability to lighten skin imperfections for a more even skin tone appearance.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospermum parkii, Sapotaceae

Shea Butter is rich in fatty acids, mainly oleic, stearic, linoleic, and palmitic acids, as well as minor amounts of sterols and esters of triterpene alcohols. It is valued for its anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, and moisturising effects.

Simulgreen

18-2

Hydroxystearyl Alcohol & Hydroxystearyl Glucoside

Castor Oil

An emulsifier that also functions to promote the formation of lamellar phases. This contributes to stratum corneum hydration and skin comfort.

Sisterna SP70C

Sucrose Stearate

Sugar cane/beet, palm kernel oil, and coconut oil

A unique natural and edible emulsifier that allows for the formation of concentratied emulsion technology.

Snake Vine Extract

Hibbertia Scandens (Snake Vine) Extract

 The Snake Vine is native to Australia. This thibk vine has dark green leaves and yellow flowers. The Extract is from the Hibbertia Scandens vine.

 Anti -Inflammatory and antioxidant activities protect the skin ,strengthens capillaries. Intensifies the activity of Vitamin C. A powerful wound healer. Highly responsive, reduces the appearance wrinkles.

Solagum AX

Acacia Senegal Gum (and) Xanthan Gum

Vegetable-coconut

Natural thickening polymer

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Dulcis

 Obtained form the dried kernal of organic Almonds.

Sweet Almond Oil is rich in vitamin A, B and E, and helps to maintain moisture levels in the skin. It will soothe skin irritation and skin inflammation, will relieve dry and irritated skin, in particular dry chapped lips.

Vegeline 70

Ricinus Communis Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Copernicia Cerifera Wax

Vegetable

Acts to prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL), thereby retaining moisture in the skin while also protecting the skin from external stresses. It is non-irritant and non-comedogenic.

Wild Rosella Extract

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Wild Rosella) Flower Extract

Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the Red Sorrel, Hibiscus sabdariffa L., Malvaceae

The flowers are rich in antioxidants and minerals and is used to treat skin infections and inflammations. Anthocyanins found in this extract are said to have the strongest anti-inflammatory action of any flavonoid tested. This action reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.Behaves like an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA)

 

Uni Organics makes every attempt to ensure accuracy and reliability of the data contained in this document. Information contained in this document is provided for information purposes only and based on our current knowledge. No therapeutic claim is made or intended. Every attempt is made to keep the information up-to-date and accurate however, Uni Organics makes no warranty, guarantee, or promise, express or implied, concerning the content of the document.